QUESTION

I am a new Cancer patient who is in pain. Can I sue the company to get medication the are denying for my pain and suffering?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2017 on Insurance - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Insurance company is not letting my Dr give me a pain patch to control intense pain. Can we sue for pain and suffering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Your doctor should be able to find something comprable or alternative to the patch that your insurance company will not cover. In my opinion you have no case.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters