QUESTION

I am a renter of a second floor condo and left the water on in a sink of the laundry room, it came through the vents and light fixture of the condo

Asked on Dec 04th, 2011 on Insurance - Arizona
More details to this question:
below, am I legally responsible for the repair costs to the condo below? Should my owners insurance pay for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That would really depend on what the owner's insurance policy covers.  You should talk to the owner and see what they say. Ask them to review their insurance policy and/or discuss it with their insurance agent.  Without more information, it is difficult to specifically answer your question.  It really will depend on what the insurance policy says.  Sorry I could not help further. Good luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters