QUESTION

I am listed on my moms home owners policy as the additional insured to her home but that is not being honored by the Ins. co.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My mothers Homeowners policy for her mobile home list me as the Additional Insured as she requested. There is no land involved only the home which was left to me. There was water damage from the pipes in the shower causing a lot of damage that needed repairs. She did not want to live through a construction zone due to age related health reasons so I filed the claim after she passed. The Ins. Co. Paid the claim but made the check for repairs out to the Estate Of which my mother has no estate. If I am the one doing all the repairs and on the policy as an Additional Insured, and owner, why can the check not be maid out to me so I don't have to pay an attorney to set up an Estate for this one check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Likely because you are an inusred as to liability. You have no ownership interest in the property until its titled in your name. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 10:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters