QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer that would help me with an life insurance company that did not pay when my husband passed. The company is Garden State

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Insurance - Tennessee
More details to this question:
It has been a long time but everyone has told me that you can't fight an insurance company. But something inside me feels that I should still try to fight for what is owed to me and my son. My husband had a policy with Garden State and they sent him an offer in the mail to up his coverage. He signed the form and a new policy was sent. The premiums were always paid on time, but the insurance company said because he died within two years after uping his insurance amount that they were not liable to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When did he die and what was the cause of his death?       
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters