QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer who will represent me in a 3rd party inherent diminished value claim.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Insurance - New York
More details to this question:
The at fault driver has Progressive Insurance and they have denied my claim. I just bought my vehicle and it only had 1,410 miles on it. I paid $43,000.00 for it new. And after it was repaired I am only being offered $26,000.00 from the dealerships towards trade in. I am concerned that I have not been made whole. I hired an expert to prepare my claim, and also sent demand letters. Progressive is still denying the claim. I have also reported Progressive to DFS in New York. I am still waiting for their response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
What would the trade-in value have been without the accident? You don't need an expert for this, your dealership can give you that information. 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters