QUESTION

I asked my HOA to remove a tree which then hit my roof with a lot of damage after the hurricane. I field a claim with my Homeowners Insurance.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I get the HOA to pay my copay for the claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not inherently - it will all depend on the HOA rules etc and details of the circumstances. If this was a hurricane issue its even more unlikely for several reasons. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters