QUESTION

I broke my toe visiting a friend's home by hitting it against a scale in the bathroom.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Insurance - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can anything be filed outside a medical claim submitted to the homeowners home insurance company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is doubtful that you would receive any compensation regarding this matter.   Even if a claim was filed with the Homeowner's insurance company, it would likely be denied because a homeowner only has a duty to warn you of hidden defects and harms.  A scale in the bathroom would likely not be regarded as such.  Litigation would also not likely be successful. Litigation is very expensive and would not be warranted for damages associated with a broken toe.   NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed as a result of this response. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters