QUESTION

I got into an accident & my car has been declared a Total Loss, Infinity does not want to pay my car loan because the agent who signed me up stated I

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
(upon signing up) stated that I lived alone which is a lie. When asked, I informed her I live with my mother and my sister. I also advised her that they do not drive my car because my mother is disabled and my sister didn't even have her license at the time. I was the one driving during the incident, never missed a payment on my car note or insurance and I was paying for full coverage. Can they do this? Is this legal? Please help. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but you may be able to dispute it. Its called a material misrep. You may need to hire a lawyer to sue the insurance company to establish coverage. All depends on the details and facts.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 10:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters