QUESTION

I have a dog that jumped on a delivery person and he is saying she bit him. I dont have insurance on the dog

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Insurance - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
THE DELIVERY PERSON CAME INTO MY YARD WHILE MY DOG WAS LEASHED AND THERES A SIGN THAT SAYS BEWARE OF DOG. HE WAS FEEDING HER COOKIES,SHE WAS JUMPING UP TO GET MORE COOKIES,HE IS SAYING SHE BIT HIM. tHE DOG OFFICER SAID IT WAS SO MINOR HE COULDNT TELL IF IT WAS A BITE OR NOT. WHAT DO I DO?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is likely that you are not responsible considering this fact scenario. Check out this article:  http://dogbitelaw.com/statutory-strict-liability-state/rhode-island.html You may want to call a general practice attorney or a legal hotline to confirm that this "one bite rule" is still accurate and up to date.  I hope this helps! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters