QUESTION

I live in the state of florida and cannot find a single insurance company to so much as give me a quote for auto insurance.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a dui requiring an fr-44 filing and also 2 at fault accidents and 3 pip claims in the last 3 years. i also have a careless driving and 2 moving violations on my record, Ive spent countless hours with insurance companies and uninformed employees from the fldhsmv and have not found an answer as to what to do next. I'v read there are "assigned rick pools" for each state but nobody knows how to get this coverage and the state says they cannot refer people to any 1 insurance company. what do i do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Based upon your irresponsible driving, you may find yourself simply uninsurable. As there is no legal right to own and operate a car on the public roads of Florida, you may find yourself bus bound or driving someone elses car. Good news is, its not permanent and as time passes some of these things will drop off your record for insurance considerations. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters