QUESTION

I need to know if a lawyer is required to help me file a complaint against either insurance company or insured.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2012 on Insurance - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
On September 9, 2011 my car was totaled while at a car repair shop due to Storm Lee and Hurricane Irene. The repair shop''s insurance denied the claim stating insured was not liable because of an "act of God." The situation was at the time I had no collision coverage and my car was at the shop to be repaired. I was told by the insurance representative that they could not cover any damages before the flood only for total loss. A few weeks later they denied the claim stating the above. I would like to get compensated for the loss of my vehicle and wanted to know if I can file suit against the repair shop. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file suit without the assistance of an attorney.  However, I would recommend you get a free consultation with an attorney who can advise of the possibility of recovery regarding this issue. Even if you decided not to hire an attorney, they will likely provide you with information that would be beneficial to you.  Suits against insurance companies are pretty difficult and I would recommend trying to find an attorney to assist you, however, it is not required.  You can file pro se.  In addition, an attorney will help you understand any state specific laws and the statute of limitations.  You only have a certain time frame in which you can file suit before your claim will be forever barred and a local attorney can assist you with determining that.  In sum, you can do it yourself, but I would recommend seeking the assistance of a local attorney.  Best of luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters