QUESTION

I owe on a vehicle loan. Have comp,collision, and gap insurance. If the car is a a total loss do I get paid to replace and the loan paid off?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Insurance - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, you should read your insurance policy. In most cases the answer to this question depends on how much you owe on the car. If you owe more than the market value of the car your insurance will only pay the loan off pursuant to your gap insurance. If the market value is more than what you owe, your insurance will pay off the loan and give you the balance.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters