QUESTION

I own a car but my son carries the insurance. Can I get sued if an accident occurs?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I have not signed the car over to my son but he is the one who carries the insurance. My name is not on the policy. If he gets into an accident and it was his fault could I be sued because the car owner is me? If the payout is larger then the policy amount could they come after the owner of the car for the difference or the person who carries the insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
If your son was to get into an accident while using your car, and he is at fault, then the injured party can look to your insurance for coverage.  A vehicle in Florida is considered a dangerous instrument. When it is lent out to another individual the owner of the vehicle assume the risk that whoever drives that vehicle may be negligent in using it.  Thus the owner of the vehicle can be held liable for damages caused by that vehicle. If your son was to cause damages by using your vehicle the injured party can go after his insurance and your insurance.  The only way to avoid this situation is to have the car placed solely in your son's name. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters