QUESTION

I received a $10,000 dollar UM settlement check in my name from my auto insurance company and signed a release agreement..

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
From those funds do I have to pay the physical therapy clinic the full amount for their services or just my 20% deductible, or will the clinic collect its money from the insurance company. The adjuster didn't specified to me anything regarding paying my doctor or clinic with the funds from the check. Adjuster told me the money was a compensation for pain and suffering and I had to sign a release.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Questions like this are why you hire personal injury lawyers to help handle your case. Generally you owe all of the doctors whatever wasn't paid on thier bill balance. The problem you may also have is that if other sources paid like, med-pay, health insurance, medicaid or medicare, or anyone that has a "providers" or hospital lien, you have pay them too....  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters