QUESTION

I retired effective 10/30/16, and enrolled in Cobra. Yesterday I was told that coverage ended 12/31 because I didn't enroll during open enrollment??

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Insurance - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was on disability since 3/29/16. Nothing I received indicates open enrollment was a requirement to receive Cobra benefits for the 18 months allowed. The enrollment in Cobra was done over the phone. I received a confirmation letter, dated 11/21/16,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the insurance company and discuss it with them to see if it can be resolved.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters