QUESTION

i settled already and sign all the agreements a month ago and still my lawyer haven't recived the fundings yet is it ok if i call the insurance

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
i settled already and sign all the agreements a month ago and still my lawyer haven't recived the fundings yet is it ok if i call the insurance company myself to speed things up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
No. Let the  lawyer do his/her job. Your calling will not get the money any faster.  If you were in litigation, the lawyer will file a motion with the court to enforce the settlement and seek interest, etc. If not in suit, the lawyer will threaten to file suit to enforce the settlement  the seek interest and fees. It will hardly ever come to that. Probably just an overworked adjuster/attorney.  Please understand. I do not know the facts of your case and can only give a general answer. Speak with your lawyer about what  is  going on.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters