QUESTION

I want to name a beneficiary who is not a citizen of the united states and therefore has no ssn. can I do that?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2019 on Insurance - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am engaged to a woman from a foreign country. She will be moving here shortly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can pursue a fiancé K visa for your wife to be, if you are a US citizen.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters