QUESTION

I was hospitalized for 2 days in 2017 and my Insurance is refusing to pay my claims and stating that it’s past 6 months.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2018 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hospitalized for 2 days in 2017 and my insurance was United Healthcare(UMR). Insurance is refusing to pay my claims and stating that it’s past 6 months. I submitted appeals but no answer. Every time i call them, they always say someone is going to get back in touch with me. It’s been almost a year since i was in the hospital. Since the insurance denied my claims, the bills have gone into collections which has prevented me from getting home loans, certain jobs because of the collections on my credit report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why was there a delay in submission and why did the health care provider not submit the bills and claim?
Answered on Jun 08th, 2018 at 6:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters