QUESTION

I was in a minor accident and the other driver and I agreed not to file insurance claims. Can he still file a claim?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I offered the other driver money and he accepted cash. A police officer that I had called in the event a written report needed to be made witnessed the acceptance of the verbal agreement. Can the report of the police officer stand in court against the other driver?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Could, but good luck with him remembering any details. You made a poor choice dealing with someone to avoid an insurance claim and paying in cash with no documentation. While you can tell your insurance carrier of the deal and yourpayment, they may still pay out and hold you responsible since you have no real evidence of the payment.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters