QUESTION

I was injured in a car accident but was not mentioned in the police report

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Insurance - Nevada
More details to this question:
Single car accident, drive was drinking and ran into a pillar. Broke two vertebrae and my sternum. Walked home in adrenaline rush before police arrived and driver didn't mention me in police report. Will this be a problem in obtaining a settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
While one always likes records to be complete, this omission should not be fatal to your claim.  Nonetheless if you contact the officer, the Police Report should be revised to include your injuries, including driver's statement being revised to include your involvement.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters