QUESTION

I was involved in a car accident six hours after obtaining my insurance 10 years ago

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I stated on the phone that I had let my insurance lapse for three or four days. I was hurt in the car accident and went to the hospital. When I got the paperwork to sign I signed that I had prior insurance because I was own very high painkillers. They dropped me right after that they did not cover the accident and the car that ran me off the road didn't come back. So I got no money from them and had to lose my car. Now 10 years later I get a check from them for $1100 and it says in full settlement of collection claims arising out of incident on November 20, 2004. My car was totaled and that I had to go to the emergency room which was well over $25,000 Total money I lost. Is it too late to fight for more money or should I just take what I got
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No idea. Your explanation makes little or no sense. You will need to have a lawyer look at your paperwork to be sure, but it sounds like you got a premium refund check that was owed to you for cancellation of coverage.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters