QUESTION

I was just contacted by my ex-husband's company that I am the beneficiary on his life insurance policy, my ex-husband passed away 3 months ago.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Insurance - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex-husband remarried 5 years ago and his new wife wants me to sign away my rights to the life insurance policy, she claims that the terms in my divorce papers states that I'm not entitled to any retirement or insurance policies. Will I have to sign over this insurance policy to his new wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact an attorney to assist you in this matter, particularly if the death benefit on the insurance policy is significant.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters