QUESTION

I was paid by an ins company for car repairs the car was repaired but now I dont have the money to pay the repair shop

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Insurance - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the insurance company sent you a check for damages to your car and you spent the money on something other than the car repair, then there is nothing you can do. The insurance company fulfilled its obligation and paid you the money for the damage to the car.   Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters