QUESTION

I would like to know if an insurer could request the PIP threshold amount by check from the insurance company?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2022 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to know if an insurer could request the PIP threshold amount by check from the insurance company? I asked this because a chiropractor just made me sign a bunch of contracts today but I am scared that the chiropractor will take all the money from the insurance company and I am left untreated for my injury because this is what happened to me 6 years ago I didn't receive a dime. What if I need to pay for other services?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your best approach would be to retain counsel here in the state of Florida to represent you. Some of us discount our attorneys fees and represent clients on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2022 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These issues are why you hire lawyers to handle car crash cases. You need to retain a lawyer ASAP. Its obvious that you don't have an understanding of how PIP works in Florida and that can cost you dearly iof you try to represent yourself. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2022 at 8:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters