QUESTION

If I Hire an Attorney for an Automotive accident case & I feel that he is not Proactive in my claim on filing on my uninsured motorist policy

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I am told that until i see an neuroserguon out of my own pocket, being my general doctors already used up my $15,000 on PIP & Med pay, that he will not even start to file on my Uninsured motorist policy being I was hit from behind by an uninsured motorist. I am disabled with no income and being im a veteran my attorney says goto VA to be seen, and I told him that if they even do see me, it may take three to six months minimum to even see a doctor. I''ve already seen a Neurologist, Pain Specialist and Ortho Chiropractor and all say Im Disabled, but my attorney doesn''t accept Ortho Chiropractor as reliable doctor even tho I have seen him for years and he has a Neuro background also. I feel that my attorney is not taking my claim serious or with heart because I received out of months only one call from him and thats after I wrote an E-mail to him regarding his lack of communication. I have to find out everything from other sources before my attorney. I wish to go to another Law Firm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
You can always replace your attorney.  In general, any fees your current lawyer would be entitled to would be paid at the conclusion of your case.  The agreement you signed with your current attorney may provide specific conditions or terms in the event he is discharged.  If you can't locate another attorney, call the Florida Bar Lawyer Referral Service in Tallahassee and you will be given the name of someone in the appropriate specialty.  
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters