QUESTION

If I let a friend keep my vehicle that is in my name to drive can I insure them if they do not live with me in my household?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Insurance - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should be able to list them as an additional named insured.  I would not think this would be a problem.  Contact your local insurance agent and inquire.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters