QUESTION

If my wife filed for bankruptcy earlier this year chapter 7 and we have an insurance claim for $12,000 on the house now for water damage can we keep $

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Insurance - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Who's name is the house in? Is her name on the policy? Did her bankruptcy attorney list the claim as an asset on her Schedule B?  We can help but we need more information. Please feel free to contact us for further information.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 12:47 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters