QUESTION

If you are in a 3 car collision your car being the last to get . The other insurance company had claimed liability who is responsible for your rental.

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2019 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
While sitting at a red light I was hit from the back. The insurance holder only has a 10,000 acc this is a 3 car collision. Their insurance company say I have to go through my company because there is a limits issue (not enough money for both cars that was hit). I'm going through my company because I didn't have rental coverage they won't provide a rental. Is the other company responsible for that until the chain is resolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Coverage limits are always the issue. If you have a lawyer representing your for the crash this needs to be addressed with them. Otherwise you need to retain a lawyer for the crash ASAP. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 1:47 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters