QUESTION

If your car has been totaled out by the insurance company that was at fault and they come get the car do I still have to pay the car note

Asked on Nov 09th, 2022 on Insurance - Michigan
More details to this question:
car accident
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The answer is possibly yes. In theory, your insurance claim should cover most if not all of the loss damage to your vehicle. The note holder, as the owner of an secured interest in the vehicle (it's in the Note!) gets all the proceeds from the insurance claim until their  interest is satisfied. Any loss you incur are actual damages and you can sue the other driver to recover any shortage as they are responsible. What you get paid depends on your policy.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2022 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters