QUESTION

Im a 50% deeded owner on a property but was never added to the insurance policy. We have a total loss fire claim now Am I covered?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2018 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a house with my girlfriend in 2004. I am a 50% deeded owner but not on mortgage or Insurance coverage. We just had a total loss fire. Am I covered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In theory you should be - it will depend on the interest insured and the nature of the 50% interest as defined by the deed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 6:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters