QUESTION

Insurance company automatically taking out monthly premiums but state says i have no insurance

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Got pulled over by local pd today, said my license is suspended for insurance lapse... since 2015!!! My husband renews the insurance every year and the insurance premiums come out of his bank every month via automatic bill pay like clock work. He has bank statements to prove it. How can this be???? Cops took my license plates but let me drive the car home...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to answer WHY? You will either need to get to the bottom of this or you will need o hire a lawyer to cut through the red tape to do so. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 8:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters