QUESTION

Insurance company will not cover fee to fix my car that their client was responsible for the accident

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
filed a claim with UAIC about an accident that I was involved in with one of their policy holders I took my vehicle to the body shop that they suggested. The insurance adjuster has yet to speak with me and it's been a month now they are telling the body shop owner that they are not covering those damages that their policy holder did to my car. Instead UAIC want me to call my insurance company pay the 500 dollar deductible and then reimburse me the money. I feel that I should not have to do that because it's been a month now and they are still claiming that they need a liability report before the process anything now how are they going to get that when the adjuster and the appraiser does not answer the phone.what should I do when I've tried everything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If there is a liability or coverage dispute, UAIC has no responsibility for your inconvenience. The remedy is to go to your insurance carrier if you want your property damage resolved faster. There is no door number 3. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 2:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters