QUESTION

Is ii fair my insurance carrier appoints their own investigates my claim (property loss) that also quotes the damage ?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2022 on Insurance Bad Faith - Michigan
More details to this question:
Wind damage to privacy fence, takes looks , at quotes damage, instead of like car you get 2-3 estimates . Tells me how much to repair, says x amount, subtracts deductible, says will send difference, all with in 30 minutes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to get bids to fix the damage to see if their estimate is inline with actual cost to repair or not. If they are significantly off, you will need to hire counsel to challenge for the difference of what was offered against what the actual costs are. If the bids are off by a lot from their estimate, it makes sense.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2022 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters