QUESTION

Is it legal for a Doctor's office to bill me for a visit done over 5 years ago? I never heard from them until now.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a letter from a doctor that I visited over 5 years ago. I got a bill from them this week, stating that I owed them money. On my bill it stated that I visited them just a couple of weeks ago. I gave them a call and they stated that the bill was due to a visit done over five years ago. My question is can they bill me for a visit done over 5 years ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Bill you? yes. File suit or take action to collect it?...not if the statute of limitations has run, which would be either 4 or 5 years. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 1:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters