QUESTION

Is it legal for an insurance comp. to up my montly charge for accidents that were not my fault?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Is it leagal in the state of Florida for my insurance company to charge me more for my policie becouse of accidents that were not my fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Can be...claim frequency can be a factor in assessing premiums. You can file a complaint with or contact the Florida Department of Inusrance to address "underwrting" issues such as premium increases.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters