QUESTION

Is it legal for my insurance company to add someone to my policy without my permission?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Insurance - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can a insurance company add someone to my policy without my permission ? I called and spoke with an agent and told them that the person they added never is allowed to drive my vehicle and they have their own insurance. I had to show proof of the person they added insurance for them to take them off. But they charged me a cancelation fee and charged me a month of insurance premium on top of the premium that I had already paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
An insurance company cannot require you to undertake additional liability and obligations without your knowledge and consent.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters