QUESTION

Is it still required by law to get three estaments on a damaged car in TN

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Insurance - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The other peoples company are claiming that a $6,000 car couldn't be fixed, but also told me that it would cost $3,000 to fix it and instead totaled it. so therefore they are wanting me to pay for the $6,000 car they destroyed when it could've been fixed for less. they didn't provide me with 3 estaments like they are suppossed to by law. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I want to make sure that I understand the facts first. Another driver damaged your car and their insurance company says that the cost to repair the car is $3,000 which is more than the value of the car, so they want to pay you $3,000 which I assume is what they say the value of the car is. You claim that the car is worth $6,000 and want them to fix it. There is no requirement in the law that they have to give you 3 estimates. In Tennessee, your damages for the value of a damage vehicle is what was the value of the car before the accident minus what is the value of the car/salvage value in its damaged condition. If the car was worth $6,000 before the accident (undamaged condition) but only worth $1,000 after the accident (damaged condition/salvage value), then your damages are $5,000. The best way to convince them that you are right is to look around on the internet and try to find comparable prices for  what your car was worth before the accident.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters