QUESTION

Is the mechanic responsible for the damage that occured when my ca was broken into while it was in his care.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
We left our care at a auto shop to have the transmission replaced. While there someone stole all 4 tires and the DVD from the inside rood of the car. In addition there were 5 other cars that we vandlised the same night ours was,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically yes, but only to the extent they were negligent in thier "bailment" duties. If someone jumped a locked and gated fenced in area, etc....then they are no more liable than you would be if some broke into your garage anddid the same thing, as a general rule. Hopefully, you have comprehensive insurance coverage. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters