QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for submitting a property claim to your insurance company.

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Insurance - Vermont
More details to this question:
A homeowner had a fire loss in May of 2012. The structure claim has been resolved but there are unresolved issues relating to the personal property. Is the homeowner under a time restraint for getting the issues resolved with the insurance carrier? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this fire loss.  First, you need to read your insurance policy.  It might have a time restriction on claiming for personal property.  Second, if the homeowner is delaying the claim, this will likely have a negative impact on the claim.  It is best to get it wrapped up as soon as possible.  2 years is a very long time to resolve a personal property claim and the insurance company might think the claim is closed or might be able to deny the claim based on the delay.  I'd read the policy and discuss this with the insurance company.  Further, be sure to read any release the homeowner signed to ensure that the homeowner did not release the personal property claim when he/she accepted payment for the structure claim.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters