QUESTION

Is there anyway to get an insurence company to pay the money thats is owed to me.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm the beneficiary on a insurance policy, My fiancé died January 7th . I still have not received any money. Is there anything I can do to get the insurance company to pay me. They said in February they were doing an investigation. Called in March they were waiting to medical records. April 8th they receive all the info they needed but I still have not received anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about the death of your fiance.  Sometimes it takes months for insurance companies to come to a decision regarding whether they will pay the policy benefits.  The policy may have exclusions and depending on the circumstances surrounding your fiances death, they could deny the claim.  However, I would keep following up with them.  Call every 2-3 weeks and always ask if they need anything from you or if you can do anything to help speed up the process.   Hopefully you will receive a determination letter soon.  If you still haven't heard anything by early June, I'd consider meeting with an attorney.  You will need a plaintiff's personal injury attorney.  Best of luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.  
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters