QUESTION

large insurance comanpy defrauding customers(myself)into insurance plans that are in compliance with ACA but fined when taxes due.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Inquired about health insurance coverage for my family through ACA, was immediately contacted from an agent working for Freedom Life Insurance. When meeting with agent we stated to him that we were going private with the understanding that we were in compliance with the laws. He assured us that the insurance offered and that we have paid for the last year and a half was in compliance. Contacted agent yesterday for tax verification form/proof we were covered. He told me that our plan wasn't in compliance but if we get fined to argue that it is. We and hundreds of others are being conned into think we have the min coverage paying thousands yearly, then come tax season we are told we might get fined. This company has complaints all over the internet for the same fraudulent issues as we are having. Ripping off families for thousands, conning people into thinking they are providing what we are believing is the min coverage required by law! Please help us to put a stop to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will depend on the nature of the agent you spoke with. If a captive agent could be a claim against the carrier. If a non-captive agent you may have a claim against the individual agent/broker. You need to have this reviewd by a lawyer. 
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 4:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters