QUESTION

Life insurance company refuses to pay out. What do I do now?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Insurance - Indiana
More details to this question:
Father died in March 2011. He had a life insurance policy that was completely paid up in 1964(!). Life insurance co had been sold to American General Insurance who is now refusing to pay. They acknowledge that this is their policy but said they purged the records and won''t pay me. What do I do now? Why should I have to pay for their lousy recordkeeping?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry for the loss of your father.  If the insurance company informed you in writing of their unwillingness to pay the policy, you likely have the opportunity to appeal this decision.  If this was told to you verbally (like over the phone), I suggest getting the denial in a written format with their reasons for denial.  Call them up and ask for such if you don't have it.   You should have the opportunity to appeal their denial.  You can likely file the appeal yourself as they usually consist of writing a letter back to the insurance company explaining why you think the policy should be paid.  Be as specific as you can and cite as many facts and legal arguments as you can make.  If the insurance company then denies your appeal, it's time to think quickly about hiring an attorney if you have not already done so.  It's likely that you will have a limited amount of time to take further action. You should also think about consulting with a local attorney about this. Most attorneys offer free consultations and would likely be willing to discuss this with you and give their honest opinions about the likelihood of recovering the life insurance proceeds. Once again, sorry for your loss.  Good luck! This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters