QUESTION

Movers installed glass shelf brackets upside down therefore damaging all items. Is the moving company liabable for the heimlooms destroyed.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Glass shelves fell about 3 months after move, due to pin failure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have a very hard time claiming damage from something that occurred 3 months after they moved your stuff. You would probably spend a great deal of money on attorney's fees with a high risk of loss.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters