QUESTION

My 2016 health insurance automatically renewed without my consent. What legal options are there?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Insurance - Connecticut
More details to this question:
They will not allow me to change my plan and are telling me I have to pay the amount I will be billed even though I did not accept it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving East Hartford, CT
3 Awards
Your health insurance renewal would be governed by the language in the original contract you signed. Most contracts are not automatically renewable. If you are part of a larger group such as one provided by an employer you will have little say in the coverages you receive and the renewal options. If you brought Private health insurance you certainly have leverage until you have paid them. My suggestion is to talk to your agent if you have one or get a lawyer to review the language in the agreement. You should have health insurance company directly provide you with the provision they are relying on to renew this without your consent.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 6:12 AM

Lawrence H. Adler, Esq. Adler Law Group, LLC 860-282-8686

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters