QUESTION

My 21 yr old daughter was at fault in an accident. She owns her own car but is on my insurance plan.

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
How liable am I if the other parties damages exceed the maximum payout of 20k from my insurance company ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Assuming the accident happened in "her" car, or another car that you are also not a co-owner/ co-registrant of, you will have no personal liability. Since she is over 18 and the car is solely in her name, you are not responsible.  As an aside, unrelated to the facts of this accident, it is important for your daughter that she be listed as the "named insured" of that vehicle. There are protections she has as a named insured, particularly if she has uninsured motorist coverage.    This reply should not be considered a formal legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I may not have enough information to give a complete answer to your question and  there may be more to your issue(s) then I have set out in my brief reply. If you have additional questions or information, I am happy to help. Jonathan Groff is an AV preeminent (5 out of 5) rated Personal Injury lawyer, with a principal office in South Miami, but representing clients throughout Florida. He can be reached at, Office: (305) 661-3633 / (800) 549-1942; Mobile (24 hours a day): (305) 302-8807; Email: Jgroff@kgdfloridalaw.com; Website: www.kgdfloridalaw.com  
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters