QUESTION

My boyfriend hit a car with my car and he’s not under my insurance . Now they’re serving me not him what do I do?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Insurance - Texas
More details to this question:
I was not aware that my boyfriend had took my car and I woke up to a phone call from him saying he had been in an accident because a bottle of water got in between the break pedal & he ended up hitting the car the damages were $2,041.27 but I’m being served for it..am I responsible since he wasn’t on my insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Don Karotkin, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should notify your auto insurance company about the lawsuit and send it the suit papers immediately.  Depending on what plaintiff's petition alleges against you, you may, and probably do, have insurance coverage for the lawsuit, notwithstanding the fact that your boyfriend is "not under [your] insurance."  If there is coverage for the lawsuit under the terms of your insurance policy, your insurer will be obligated to hire and pay a lawyer to defend you.  If it denies coverage, you should immediately hire a lawyer on your own.  Whether you rightfully owe money to the plaintiff or not, you have been sued, so you must timely file a properly drafted answer to the lawsuit or you will lose automatically by default.  Since you probably don't know how to draft or file an answer to a lawsuit, you'll need a lawyer to do those things for you. Good luck! 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2019 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters