QUESTION

my car was parked and got hit and run. i have liablitly insurance and underinsured motorist property damage. does the underinsured cover hit and run?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Insurance - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, your underinsured coverage should provide you coverage for this incident.  UM coverage should apply in this sitatuation.  I would locate your policy, read the section on UM coverage and contact your agent.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters