QUESTION

my daughter hit another car in the rear, while a construction company had traffic stopped. i found that my insurance was canceled 3 days prior.

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Insurance - North Carolina
More details to this question:
there were no inuries, NC highway patrol ticketed my daughter with failure to stop. is there anything i can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
What will likely happen is driver who was struck in the rear will file an "uninsured motorist claim" with their own insurance company. That insurance company may in turn contact your daughter to seek reimbursement for money they are required to pay for the damages. In addition, you may receive a notice from the North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles  suspending your daughter's license for driving a motor vehicle without insurance.   As to the citation, there is a possibility that the citation would be dismissed by the Dist. Atty. if the damages are paid by the uninsured motorist carrier and your daughter has current insurance.   I would also make sure that the cancellation of your daughters insurance was done properly and confirm the effective date. I have personally handled a number of cases where insurance companies have denied coverage where they have failed to properly notify their insured.
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters