QUESTION

My employer took away my health benefits and all other benefits because I did not make my full-time hours two weeks in a row due to illness.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Insurance - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I did not make my full-time hours two weeks in a row. My manager then told me I would have to pay for my own benefits package and I informed her I could not afford that because I had no PTO and would not be getting paid for a full paycheck anyways. Once determined I cannot afford it, she marked me as a temporary employee and backdated that date to June 30, 2017 and took away all my benefits. We had our discussion on July 12. She made me feel as though I was in between a rock and a hard place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, but she is within her right to do that. Contact the Department of Labor if you want to file a complaint.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters