QUESTION

My father passed away from cancer I am his only child and my stepmother said he did not have any policies I called the funeral home & he had 3

Asked on Apr 10th, 2020 on Insurance - New York
More details to this question:
My dad died my stepmother said he didnt have any policies i called the funeral home and they said he had 3 policies I am my fathers only child and I don't believe my father would have not left me anythingvbut I don't know how to find out if my name was on anything she ask me for my ss# and said she needed it for my fathers social security but I feel like her and her daughter forged documents to receive moneys from my fathers death I just want to know why would she lie about his life insurance policies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Insurance Law Attorney serving Weston, FL
3 Awards
You should demand a copy of the life insurance policies as its possible that you may be entitled to benefits.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters